Help

3

how to start/stop openerp-server on windows ?

after changing the code of a module I need to start / stop the server openerp but I do not know how .. help me please

I work on windows 7 and my openerp installation system was made by the all-in-one package

Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
4
Avatar
Yug Faa
Best Answer

Use Services to Start/Restart/Stop OpenERP Server

Menu Start --> tape Services --> search OpenERP Server --> Select line and click on Restart/Start/Stop's buttons above

Regards

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vaibhav
-

This Works...Thank you Yug

0
Best Answer


You can try below

python ./odoo-bin -c odoo.conf

Hope this help you

Updated Answer:- 

First you need to stop automatic odoo service like

Open cmd and type services.msc, find the Odoo service and stop it

Then you need to set Odoo Python directory in terminal like

C:\Program Files (x86)\Odoo 12.0\python>

Now Run the odoo manual using below cmd

python \Program Files (x86)\Odoo 12.0\server\odoo-bin

Hope this help you

Best Thanks,

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sandeep Kumar
Best Answer

a better way is to install putty.exe and then use openerp linux command to

Kill python services and then to restart the services

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
kaynis
Best Answer

What i sometimes do is open task manager--> \services tab ---> look for OpenERP Server in the list right-click on it and select start/stop/restart

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

thank you guys for the valuable answers you gave me to solve this problem I finally went into the program file folder /openerp7/ Service/ there are two files that are: server start and stop server . just double clic on stop and to start

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Vikram
Best Answer

Goto Start --> Run --> type services.msc and enter. A new window open that has a list of currently services in system. Select OpenERP Server. Right Click on that Services -- Shows the option such as Start, Stop, Restart.

For Command Prompt:

To start a service,

net start service (name of the service)

To stop a service,

net stop service (name of the service)

Avatar
Discard