Help

3

How to sort items in Kanban view?

Avatar
Robert Klüsener

How can I sort items in the kanban view? For example sort task in the Kanban view in alphabetical order?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Avatar
Macopedia Sp. z o.o
Best Answer

You can change the default sorting order of the kanban cards by modifying the kanban view definition. Just add a "default_order" attribute to the kanban node, with the comma separated names of sorting fields.

e.g. 

...
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<kanban default_order="name">
...

see https://www.odoo.com/documentation/8.0/reference/views.html#kanban for the reference

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vishal Kapuriya
-

default_order is not working in openerp7, Can you tell me how can i sort column in kanbanview in openerp7 ?

1
Best Answer

Hello,

you can not directly sort product into a kanban view.

First open list view and  then sort it  as your need and then change view to kanban it is in the sorted form.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

You can sort items in kanban view in Odoo10 -

1) You can search by categories in the search panel

2)You can Filter items

3)You an Group by items

4)You can choose Favorites

Avatar
Discard