Help

0

How to solve this problem Uncaught Error: Unknown field state in domain [["state","not in",["draft"]]]?

Avatar
Mohammed Khamis

I work On hr Contract Of Employee when i open it's form this client side error Uncaught Error: Unknown field state in domain [["state","not in",["draft"]]] I want to know how to arrive to this domain in my code I can't find this domain in my code If any one faced this problem before please help me how to solve this issue 

thank you so much

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
1
Avatar
Hem
Best Answer

Hi,

This is because, you defined domain or attributes for one2many field inside the tree view

INCORRECT :

<page string="Purchase Request">

<field name="order_line"> ----------- (one2many field)

<tree string="Purchase Req Order Lines" editable="bottom">

<field name="part_name" attrs="{'readonly':[('state','not in',('draft',))]}"/>

<field name="price_unit" attrs="{'readonly':[('state','not in',('draft',))]}"/>

<field name="sub_total" attrs="{'readonly':[('state','not in',('draft',))]}" />

</tree>

</field>

</page>

Correct :

<page string="Purchase Request">

<field name="order_line" attrs="{'readonly':[('state','not in',('draft',))]}"> ----------- (one2many field)

<tree string="Purchase Req Order Lines" editable="bottom">

<field name="part_name" />

<field name="price_unit"/>

<field name="sub_total" />

</tree>

</field>

</page>

- state field is present only in main class. Hope this may solve your problem

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Glenda Julia
Best Answer

You have to add the field 'state' in your form

<field name="state" invisible="1"/> 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sergio Guzman
Best Answer

I know this is an old question, I'm answering if someone else happens to experience this.


I had the states attribute set in my class for another field, this attribute expects the state field to be defined in the file or though inheritance but I didn't have it and the view was not able to load because of this.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi,

You just need to define "state" field into tree/form view of the HR Contract model.

I hope this issue will resolve.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mohammed Khamis
-

thank you for your responding for me but I am try to make it but still error find , So If I find this domain where to find is more useful but I can't find it please if you know any easy way to find it please help me

can you tell me that which module you were installed ? and in which version this error is there ? in you tag I can see openerp7 and odooV8 but both are different.

Avatar
Mohammed Khamis
-

I don't install any module this error appear when I change from tree view to form view and on odd 8