Help

2

How to simultaneously print multiple receipts in POS


I have a requirement in Odoo POS receipt printing
When ever i click receipt print button it should print two receipts(Receipt A & Receipt B) at a time. Right now the print is coming to a single printer(Printer X). I want the Receipt A to be print in Printer X & Receipt B to be print in Printer Y without selecting the printer every time. Is there any way to crack this issue
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Guys,  got a solution after long long brain storm.

We have used qz.io(its paid application), this have option to integrate with odoo.

If someone is facing similar issue you can try it.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jithin
-

Hi prnav,

How qz.io works?

is it like Google Cloud Print ?

Avatar
Pranav Klystron Global
-

@Jithin sorry for late response.

Let it be helpful for any others.

qz.io contain javascript package and a java application(to be installed in system we are using for double print).

With the help of above two client and server side application we can detect the printer devices send print requests seperatly.

0
Avatar
Belal
Best Answer

i think work will be much easier if it print tow receipt one time 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

yes, it is printing two report togather