Help

3

How to setup credit limit for partners in Odoo 9

Avatar
Nikhil Mohan

Recently I started to use Odoo 9 but there is no option to setup credit_limit for a partner. In Odoo 8, there is a field Credit Limit under Accounting tab. But it's missing in Odoo 9. When I checked the source code of view file, I can see the following.


<field name="credit" groups="base.group_no_one"/>


In Odoo 8, it looks like:


<field name="credit" />


Why this field is limited for this user group in Odoo 9? How can I bring back this option in Odoo 9?


Thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
fasluca
Best Answer

Remove groups attribute or give any other group

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Mohan
-

@fasluca Thanks for your help. But is there any particular reason that Odoo 9 using group attribute on credit limit field?

Avatar
fasluca
-

Sorry, I don't know by giving this group, Odoo hides that field from all users

0

HI ,

You can use below odoo apps which have customer credit limit as well as sale order approval functionality

 https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/dev_customer_credit_limit/

Avatar
Discard