Help

0

how to setup border/margin on POS receipt?

Avatar
M. Höppner

Hi,
with the help of this forum I managed to customize my POS receipt and now I have also me EPSON TM88V running by WiFi. One issue left:
The printout always looks shifted to the right side. At the left side is a free space / border / margin of about 17mm and on the right side are some characters / columns missing.
Where do I setup this values. I was looking in /addons/point_of_sale/static/src/css/pos.css but did not find the right thing.
Who can help?

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
M. Höppner
-

additional information: I installed the printer under Windows 7 and Linux Ubuntu and Linux Mageia, via USB and WLAN, all test prints were OK (border about 4mm), when the printer print its own test page (power butte + feed button) the border is also about 4mm, I can additionally print a pattern as test - this is also OK, when I set up to print (STRG+P) including the head- and bottom line, e.g. URL, date, pages, then this information are printed with the correct distance to the edge of the page, so my conclusion is, that it must come from OpenERP and not from the printer or the driver

Avatar
M. Höppner
-

and it has nothing to do with the margin etc. set in pos.css .point-of-sale .pos-sale-ticket { text-align: left; width: 300px; background-color: white; margin: 20px; padding: 15px; padding-bottom:30px, the image on the screen looks perfect!!!

Avatar
M. Höppner
-

hello again, even printing on A4 shifts the picture and cuts off the right side, so I'm sure it has nothing to do with the printer or with the OS (Linux or Windows) - it looks like an OpenERP issue, picture of the POS bill: https://db.tt/rWNOLNro

Avatar
Javier Sevilla
-

Have the same problem. Has anybody been able to solve it?

Avatar
M. Höppner
-

the (not really) funny thing ist, if I go to Point of Sale => Orders => Button Reprint (ATTENTION another template is used here) the receipt looks good, no shift to one side, exactly in the middle so it is a problem with the other template / report! it would be really great to get help from the OpenERP team!

Avatar
M. Höppner
-

any news on this topic - I'm sure I'm not the only one!

5 Answers
1
Best Answer

Hi,

you should change 2 files.

in ./point_of_sale/static/src/xml/pos.xml you should change pos-ticket object

in ./point_of_sale/static/src/css/pos.ccs you should:

  • add new left-align class
  • set width 88%
  • set margin to 0 (but this works well just with Chrome)

You can download file here https://github.com/antoniov/Odoo-Italy/tree/7.0

All the diffrences are marked as [antoniov]

 

Hope this help

Antonio Maria Vigliotti

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Before making any changes first click on Print Receipt >

the on print preview page > go to more setting then Finally set

"Scale = 70" in print preview page.


Will work .

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
agb80
Best Answer

If you use this soft https://github.com/Fedrojesa/ProxyPoS you can use directly EsC/PoS templates for generate the receipts forgeting about CSS and other weird situations with printed receipts.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Faheem Khan
-

how to install proxypos in openerp @agb80

Avatar
agb80
-
Hello Faheem,

ProxyPoS is not mean to be installed on openerp but on the box you are going to be used properly as Point of Sale. The intention is to intercept the communication OpenERP PoS try to do with a server sending the information for interact with the PoS devices.

On 08/09/15 05:22, Faheem Khan wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:1441707731.498382091522217.424540075546407-openerp-52798-forum.post@accounts-a.odoo.com" type="cite">

how to install proxypos in openerp @agb80

M. Faheem Khan

+923324647347

Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo about Forum Post False
0
Best Answer

Hi there. For me it worked when I added "@page {margin:0;}" in the pos.css. 

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Thierry Godin
Best Answer

Hi,

I do not use this printer, but in my company I do configure POS receipt printers with this settings (in Firefox) :

Scale = 88% (play around here to fit the ticket)

Uncheck "adapt to page size"

Margins : 0 , 0 ,0 ,0

Footer/header page = nothing

Hope this helps

Avatar
Discard