Help

4

How to set up multiple companies each with their own Chart of accounts in odoo11 ?

Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan

Hi all,
I just enable multi-company and create 3 child companies under the master company. I already install Indian chart of account (Indian - Accounting [l10n_in]) module.

When I check the chart of accounts all accounts belong to Master company. 



I want the same accounts for My another child companies too (com1, com2, Com3).
I am not ready to create all accounts manually.
please suggest your ideas.

Is there any option like odoo8, to change the company and select the chart of account?

Thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
4
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
Best Answer

First enable Multi-company: Settings > General Settings > Multi company.

Then create your companies: Settings >Company > Create

Allow your user for both/all companies: Users > edit > allowed companies

Export the chart of accounts from comp1.

Switch to company2. (Users or Preferences)

Import the exported chart of accounts.

BR

Ricardo

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks

8
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

Have  a look at this video: Multi Company with Multi CoA


Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks, It's working fine.

1
Avatar
Mohamed Elbagoury
Best Answer

Create the account 3 times for each company and set the company_id to each account. 

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Mx
Best Answer

1 - chose your company (menu above right beside to admin )

2- Settings/invoice/Fiscal Localization

3-There you can chose your "package" for every company


Conseil: Its better if you create other user  with privilegies to work with multicompanies.

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Thanks