Help

2

How to set project task dependencies?

Avatar
Lawrence

Hi there. I've spent a while learning how to use the Project module in openERP. So far it seems like a really good tool- easy to use and very clear! However, there is a major limitation in that there does not appear to be a way to set task dependencies.

For example, if two tasks can only be completed one after another and the first is delayed, the system should automatically push back the completion date of the dependent task. Is there any way to do this? If not is it something which is being looked into?

Thanks, Lawrence

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
6
Avatar
Davide Corio
Best Answer

Unfortunately, you can't...

Dependencies on tasks are set up if you use the "delegate" features, but this is not what you're looking for. Otherwise there's no way to do so.

project_long_term uses the priority field while planning phases and tasks on the gantt.

BTW: we need the same feature and working on that right now. we'll release the addon as soon as we have something working.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lawrence
-

Thanks for the answer. I will look out for the addon!

Avatar
Sebastian
-

Hi Davide, sounds good also looking fwd to it - any news on the addon? That seems like a major gap of a standard feature for projects :/

Avatar
Florence
-

Hello Davide, we are also very intersted in that feature. Any news?

I'm very much interested in this as well.

Avatar
RISHABH THAPLIYAL
-

Can anybody guide me through how to use this functionality..response awaited??

1
Avatar
Jairo Llopis
Best Answer

Just install the comunity module project_task_dependencies from https://launchpad.net/c2c-rd-addons and be happy.

Remember that it needs python-networkx installed in the server:

sudo aptitude install python-networkx
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rodrigo Negrete Perez
Best Answer

I have been looking for this feature for ages now. The workaround that I have used is: 1 - I created a project in MS Project with the dependencies (you can get an older version for some 50 USDs). Actually in older versions you can save the project as a database o xls. 2 - I created another database in MS Access that links the task fields in the database and/or spreadsheet created by MS Project and the database on OpenERP. 3 - I added some custom fields on the OpenERP database so I can write down in OpenERP dependencies, WBS codes, and Parents 4 - I create the users task have to be assigned to in OpenERP. 5 - I export to OpenERP 6 - Users work normally in ERP and update and / or create tasks 7 - I update the MS Project database o spreadsheet. (one click in Access) 8 - I open the project in MS Project and re-schedule (one click in MS Project) 9 - I update the OpenERP database with the re-scheduled tasks from MS Project database o spreadsheet. (one click in Access) A bit of a mess but it is the only thing Ive seen working with LARGE projects.. I believe that with some macro this could be done as a batch process and work seamlessly with MS Project and OpenERP... I am happy to share the database with anyone (can I post my email or a link to the databases here?) ... If not, I will frequently check this post and get back to anyone interested

I am not a programmer but I believe that if you add the custom field "predecessor" on OpenERP, you should be able to set a function on the start date saying something like: if predecessor is blank then use whatever you were using before. If not, give me the "greatest - highest" end date of all the predecessors... Successors, end to end, and other sort of dependencies should be also easy to formulate by this approach.. Any thoughts on this "more elegant" solution?

David, is your approach any similar to this?

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard