Help

2

How to set default tax for product?

Avatar
rosey

I want to set default tax for all my products. I dont know where to set it.

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
2
Avatar
Yoshi Tashiro
Best Answer

You can set 'Default sale tax' and 'Default purchase tax' under Settings > Configuration > Accounting, which should propose the selected taxes when you create a new product.  There was a bug in v8 and this setting wasn't working but it has been fixed in a relatively recent commit.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nilim
Best Answer

 Hi Rosey,

W.r.t your query, I have gone through it and tried to replicate it. Few recommendations which I would like to suggest you which might cater to your needs are as follows:-

1) Yes, you can configure default Taxes for a product in Odoo

2) To configure default tax, you would be first required to configure a Tax by following Accounting>Configuration>Taxes>Taxes

3) Now on doing so, you need to go to Products and add the same Tax as configured above as default Tax to the Product. This can be done through Sales>Products>Accounting>Customer Taxes. Now when we add the the Tax in “Customer Taxes” then when adding the particular product in any Sales quotation, the tax assigned in “Customer Taxes” would get automatically added.

Hope this helps

 Cheers!!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Anand
Best Answer

Hi rosey..

settings-->configuration-->customer

in that u can see default sale tax i that select the tax you want...thats it..

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Amit Parik (amp)
Best Answer

Hello,

There are two ways to do it.

1) You can use the set as default : Go to the right side user panel, click on about openerp. It will allow you to set the developer mode. Then go to the product form view and set the taxes, Save the record , Go to the more option and now you can set this record as a default, Via "Set default".

2) Taxes are property field in OpenERP, So you can also set this on configuration parameter. Go to settings >technical> parameter> configuration parameter.

These are the two way to set the default taxes on product/.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
rosey
-

I cant see any field for tax in "Set Default".

-1
Avatar
Best Answer

It seems this bug is still present in the SaaS version....

(You can set 'Default sale tax' and 'Default purchase tax' under Settings > Configuration > Accounting, which should propose the selected taxes when you create a new product.  There was a bug in v8 and this setting wasn't working but it has been fixed in a relatively recent commit.)

Avatar
Discard