Help

5

How to send email to each contact?

Avatar
Anton

I'm trying to send email to large namber of contacts. I was thinking that "mass mailing" is what I need. But after selecting contacts and pressing "mass mailing", I don't see each contact's email.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
10
Avatar
Anton
Best Answer

I found solution myself.

  1. Create new Email Template
  2. Apply it to Partner model.
  3. Add "${object.email}" to "To (Emails)" field.
  4. Then select partners and send email (from mass mailing) with this template.

image description

I think this is not perfect solution, but it is works.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
nino brooks
-

Hey thanks for posting a solution to this.

"Create a new template" is not an option for me in either 7.0-20130403-231707 or 7.0-20130424-232422. Also question/5825/mass-mailing-howto-v7/?answer=13270#post-id-13270 links to your answer and someone says that the followers still all receive email too.

Have some karma. :)

Avatar
Dale
-

Thanks, this worked for me. Nino, you need to enable techincal settings under user rights

Avatar
Pierre Soum
-

This is a teckie WORKAROUND, thanks but that's definitely NOT a solution to this BUG.

Avatar
aaron
-

This dosnt Seem to remove the silly "followers of" in the email header - closer than I was though - thanks

1
Avatar
nino brooks
Best Answer

Hey thanks for posting a solution to this.

"Create a new template" is not an option for me in either 7.0-20130403-231707 or 7.0-20130424-232422. Also question/5825/mass-mailing-howto-v7/?answer=13270#post-id-13270 links to your answer and someone says that the followers still all receive email too.

Have some karma. :)

Avatar
Discard