Help

1

How to see the and activate the developer mode in odoo version 10

Avatar
Arunagiri K

I've installed Odoo version 10 module but i didn't see the activate developer mode how can i see this in new odoo 10 

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
15
Best Answer

Hi Arunagiri,

Activating the developer mode has moved from the user screen to Settings. There is a new link 'Activate the developer mode' there:

Just like in any other Odoo version you can still activate developer mode by adding ?debug in the URL too. For example:

http://yoururl.com/web?debug#menu_id=4&action=145

Regards,
Yenthe
3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Arunagiri K
-

Thanks for your answer and what is the activate developer mode(with assets)

No problem, if the answer has helped you please upvote or accept it. The with assets will make sure that you can see and debug all assets (lessc etc) uncompiled in order to debug further.

Avatar
Shivam Mahajan
-

Thanks..it helped

1
Avatar
TecDiSol
Best Answer

i spent hour looking for this options. and you give it in one minute. thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Just go to Settings -> Click on Activate developer mode on the right hand side corner.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Go to settings App->(See the below right corner in Share the love column) Click -Activate Developer Mode

Avatar
Discard