Help

8

How to run tests

Avatar
Daniel Reis

What is the command to start a server instance and run the test suite?

Where can I check the results afterwards?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
10
Best Answer

Tests are launched when you install or update modules. If you want to launch the tests of the sale module and all it's dependencies, you have to create a demo database and

./openerp-server --addons-path=... -d mydb --log-level=test -i sale --test-enable

The argument --log-level=test is not required, but if you omit it, you will not see the logs of all tests that are executed.

Optionally, you can add:

--test-report-directory=/tmp

If you develop on the sale module, you can run the server with the same argumentsn but with -u instead of -i (and avoid the createdb command) so that it relaunches only the tests of the sale module.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
eLBati
-

About '--log-level=test', 'openerp-server --help' says '--log-level=LOG_LEVEL specify the level of the logging. Accepted values: ['info', 'debug_rpc', 'warn', 'test', 'critical', 'debug_sql', 'error', 'debug', 'debug_rpc_answer', 'notset'] (deprecated option).' What should I use to enable test logging?

Avatar
eLBati
-

In order to complete the answer, I would add that tests are run on demo databases only

Avatar
Vo Minh Thu
-

There is no longer a TEST logging level. Instead a dedicated logger named openerp.tests is used (normally at the INFO level). --log-level is deprecated in favor of the more general --log-handler.

in v7.0 any way to just run unittest ?

1
Avatar
Naresh Soni (nch)
Best Answer

Hello,

You need to first enter to the path where your server resides and use the following command. for eg:

naresh@naresh:~/server$ ./openerp-server --addons-path=../addons,../web/addons/

For running tests you can use from this options when you start your server.

Testing Configuration:

 --test-file=TEST_FILE

        Launch a YML test file.

--test-report-directory=TEST_REPORT_DIRECTORY

                    If set, will save sample of all reports in this
                    directory.

--test-enable       Enable YAML and unit tests.

--test-commit       Commit database changes performed by YAML or XML
                    tests.

Thanks,

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

I guess the option for what I need --test-enable. Unfortunately that didn't work, the server started normally only logging INFO and WARNING messages.

Avatar
Anthony Huang
-

hi All, please give me some advice..

I have been trying to test the YAML test on openerp 6.0.4... ubuntu 11.04 server..

@Naresh Soni : "naresh@naresh:~/server$ ./openerp-server --addons-path=../addons,../web/addons/"

i was confused about that.. when i want to access the addons, i typed on my ubun

Avatar
Naresh Soni (nch)
-

This naresh@naresh:~/server$ ./openerp-server --addons-path=../addons,../web/addons/ is just an example to show you . in your case you need to first travel to the directory where your openerp server resides., then type ./openerp-server --addons-path=PATH TO YOUR ADDONS DIRECTORY

1
Avatar
Anthony Huang
Best Answer

hi All, please give me some advice..

I have been trying to test the YAML test on openerp 6.0.4... ubuntu 11.04 server..

@Naresh Soni : "naresh@naresh:~/server$ ./openerp-server --addons-path=../addons,../web/addons/"

i was confused about that.. when i want to access the addons, i typed on my ubuntu server like this : /opt/openerp/server/bin/addons

I stuck on the command which used to test the YAML..

Please Help

Thank You Sir

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi Allbodies,

I cannot see test execution.

I submitted follow command

./lp/openerp/openerp-server --log-level=test -u base --test-enable --test-report-directory=./testlog -d mydb

I do not see anything in log file.

I do no see nothing in ./testlog directory

What do I wrong?

Thanka

 

Antonio Maria Vigliotti

 

Avatar
Discard