Help

2

how to run openerp v7 from eclipse on windows

Avatar
Benoy P P

Hi,

I would like to configure and run openerp v7 on my windows machine through eclipse using source code. I have my windows7 machine, with postgreSQL, python 2.7 and eclipse juno . I also have installed PyDev on ecllipse.

Do i need to do anything for python dependencies? Could anyone guide me through the steps?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Borni DHIFI
Best Answer

Hi,

you can install the setuptools package.

setuptools 0.6c11

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Benoy P P
-

Thanks, i installed setup tools and many other libraries. But was not able to install the PIL(Python Image Library), on my windows7 64 bit machine.Error message is " File "F:\EclipseWorkspace\openerpServer\openerp\tools\image.py", line 25, in <module> from PIL import Image ImportError: No module named PIL" Could you please help me out..

Avatar
Borni DHIFI
-

Do you setup PIL module? http://www.pythonware.com/products/pil/

You can try to reinstall it on your computer

Avatar
Prakash
-

Hi Borni, In windows openerp 7 configured with eclipse installation setup used in the link http://nightly.openerp.com/7.0/nightly/exe/ but in windows openerp-server.py file not available. How to run eclipse in windows using this setup file.

Avatar
Borni DHIFI
-

to run openerp in eclipse download source code and not the .exe

Avatar
Prakash
-

Please give me the Source code download link for openerp 7 in eclipse

Avatar
Borni DHIFI
-

https://www.openerp.com/start?download and download the package Source

Avatar
Arsalan
-

http://nightly.openerp.com/7.0/nightly/src/

1
Avatar
LAKHSAM Khalid
Best Answer

Tutorial to debug openerp with eclipse, in french.

blog.avis-planethoster.com/python-2/installer-openerp-6-1-dans-eclipse-avec-un-environnement-python-2-7-3135

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Benoy P P
-

When i try to run from eclipse i am getting this error.The version i am using is Openerp v 7.

Traceback (most recent call last): File « F:\EclipseWorkspace\openerpServer\setup.py », line 23, in import glob, os, re, setuptools, sys ImportError: No module named setuptools