Help

2

How to run multiple instances with own databases?

Avatar
Erik Bruder

I run the first instance with syntax:

./server/openerp-server --xmlrpc-port=40069 --netrpc-port=40070 --addons-path=addons,web/addons $1 $2 $3 $4 $5

now i want to run a second and a third instance of the openerp with different/own databeases.. How can I do this?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Odoo Mates
-
5 Answers
3

Same way you can run other instances also but with different ports. But you need to use different browsers.

If you want to run different databases on instance instance(server), you have to use different browsers.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Erik Bruder
-

i only want to work with one instance at the same time..

0
Avatar
Dhrupesh
Best Answer

Go to odoo-server.conf  add bellow code.

Note :You should use different browser.

[options]

; This is the password that allows database operations:

; admin_passwd = admin

db_host = False

db_port = False

db_user = odoo

db_password = False

db_name = 'erp1'

--db-filter='erp1'

list_db = False

addons_path = /opt/odoo/openerp/addons

logfile = /var/log/odoo/odoo-server1.log

xmlrpc_port = 1001

db_host = False

db_port = False

db_user = odoo

db_password = False

db_name = 'erp2'

--db-filter='erp2'

list_db = False

addons_path =/opt/odoo/openerp/addons

logfile = /var/log/odoo/odoo-server2.log

xmlrpc_port = 1002

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
ahmed hegazy
Best Answer

- edit this file /opt/odoo8/openerp/tools/config.py

- change these 3 ports :

("--xmlrpc-port", dest="xmlrpc_port", my_default=8069,

("--longpolling-port", dest="longpolling_port", my_default=8072,

("--xmlrpcs-port", dest="xmlrpcs_port", my_default=8071,

 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Erik Bruder
Best Answer

I would like to have it so:

http://domain:40069 - Company 1

http://domain:40169 - Company 2

http://domain:40269 - Company 3

http://domain:40369 - Company 4

http://domain:40469 - Company 5

and it should be possible to use it in the same browser.. Is there a way?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

Had you found a solution for this?

0
Avatar
Ryan Spinuzzi
Best Answer

You can create multiple instances with oerpenv

www.launchpad.net/oerpenv

(I do not have enough karma pints to post links so the www will have to do for now)

Avatar
Discard