Help

3

How to restrict access to Task and issues?

Avatar
Archana R

I created project and choose privacy as 'followers only' and added some followers to the project. At the same time I checked Task,Phases,Timesheet and Issues checkbox. I create a task and a issue and assigned to one developer. But all other developers who are not followers of the project can see assigned task and issues. How can I restrict this to only followers of the project?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Archana R
-

Please reply. Is there anything that I am missing out?

5 Answers
3
Avatar
Archana R
Best Answer

Issue is solved. I created record rule for project task and issue.

#1 Project task :

  • Object : Task
  • Rule definition : [('message_follower_ids','in', [user.partner_id.id])]
  • Group : select global

#2 Project issue :

  • Object : project issues
  • Rule definition : [('message_follower_ids','in', [user.partner_id.id])]
  • Group : select global

If anyone find problem in creating record rule in openerp 7.0 then:

  1. Go to setting select user and check technical feature.
  2. Refresh page , now you can see technical column added below Google Docs configuration.
  3. Go to security.
  4. select record rule
Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Jose Gpe Osuna
Best Answer

In  Odoo 11 you must change the followers field for message_partner_ids as follows:.

#1 Project task :

  • Object : Task
  • Rule definition : [('message_partner_ids','in', [user.partner_id.id])]
  • Group : select global

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Syed
Best Answer

when global is selected then the record rule is applied for project managers also. I want project manager have full permissions to see all the tasks and create edit delete his team tasks etc. I tried many solutions in v10 but its not working this way, if anyone know the solution plz share.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Andres Vargas
Best Answer

this solution not work for me .. v10 of odoo

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Robin Ehfrank
Best Answer

Only followers will see the tasks and issues, but the follower is not able to create a new task for this project.

Avatar
Discard