Help

9

How to remove pictures (from users or products)?

Avatar
gunnar

I've bee using Windows all-in-one for testing purpose for a week. I wonder how you can remove pictures of a product or a person? I do not mean replace a picture with another one but to have none.

Let's say somebody has created a product and has used a wrong picture. Let's further say there is no picture available, so you wanted to remove it.

9 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Hello, This is clearly a bug, I reported it here:

https://bugs.launchpad.net/openerp-web/+bug/1125296

just wait and see.

Avatar
Gilles Major (gim)
-

Sorry, but I don't think this qualifies as a bug, rather a missing feature. I'm a adding a task to add such a feature. Meanwhile I'm invalidating the bug report.

Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Hello,

Are you kidding ?

Being unable to correct invalid data should be treated as bug not a Missing feature.

Regards

Nicolas

Avatar
Nicolas Vanhoren (niv)
-

Actually, it's not even a missing feature. That WAS a feature before it was intentionally removed. I know, I also think it's strange, but that's a decision from the OpenERP direction. So it's not a bug, and it's not a missing feature, it's a design decision. Sorry.

Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Ouch... well I think we have to do a new web-addon so...

Avatar
test
-

@All, Its not a bug, but personal requirement.

A task is in development in R&D team. In next version, there will be an icon to reset picture to default value

Avatar
Peter
-

OK. It's a needed feature.

Avatar
Stephen Mack
-

See my answer at the bottom of this question. As of the 6th of August it is available in v8 RC1

4 Answers
8
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
Best Answer

In v7, it is not possible to remove a picture. In fact, even before you had selected a picture, there was a default picture (hosted on the server filesystem). Eg: a face for contacts, or a strike-through camera for products. The only way for the user to remove the picture is to select another one.

It would probably be useful to have a button, next to the edit button, to reset the picture to the default one, but it is not available at this time from the interface.

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
gunnar
-

yes, I'd say this should be an option. It seems to me like something that was forgotten to add but as you there is no possibility in V7 (which implies there had been a possibility earlier, so ... was that removed on purpose (which seems to make no sense)?

Avatar
Nicolas Vanhoren (niv)
-

Even if that makes no sense, I confirm this feature was removed on purpose.

Avatar
Yogesh
-

What was the purpose behind, may I know? I dont think there was something good about removing feature.

Avatar
Tom Arnst
-

"It would probably be useful to have a button" IT IS INDISPENSABLE !

Avatar
gunnar
-

workaround for the time being: create your own default picture (or just a white plane) to use for unpictured items ... probably you can even find the original default pic somewhere in the guts of OpenERP if you need to.

Avatar
Jeff Mayne
-

I use a workaround like Gunnar suggested. In Windows Vista/7/8.1 I right click on the default image and save it. Then I can replace an unwanted picture with the default image .

3
Avatar
Cameron
Best Answer

If your brave you can delete the picture in the relevant database - I use phppgadmin.

But be warned your playing with the testicles of dragons!

I'm with Fabrice - a button is required!

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
-

I hope this expression is open source, because I'm going to make damn sure I use it every time I can :)

Avatar
Yogesh
-

This is not a way to remove. All who want to remove picture are not developers!

1
Avatar
Stephen Mack
Best Answer

Odoo announces in that as of the 6th of August in release candidate 1 of version 8 that you can now edit or delete pictures of products, partners or employees.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Open Net Sarl
Best Answer

Even people from OpenERP think it's at least a strange idea to have removed it. So, give us this delete button back...

Avatar
Discard