Help

3

How to remove/hide the create button from an existing view in odoo9?

Avatar
Sebin Siby

I want to remove/hide the create button from the POS orders view. I tried the following code but doesn't worked.

<record model="ir.ui.view" id="misc_view_pos_pos_form">

        <field name="name">misc.pos.order</field>

        <field name="model">pos.order</field>

        <field name="inherit_id" ref="point_of_sale.view_pos_pos_form"/>

        <field name="arch" type="xml">

                <xpath expr='//form' position='attributes'>

                        <attribute name="create">false</attribute>

                </xpath>

         </field>

</record>

I don't have any idea what I am doing wrong!!

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

Not your mistake but on pos.order action default show tree view not form view

and  you have done only on form view not on tree then you can show create button on tree.


i have added code try it.


FORM


<record model="ir.ui.view" id="misc_view_pos_pos_form">

<field name="name">misc.pos.order.form</field>

<field name="model">pos.order</field>

<field name="inherit_id" ref="point_of_sale.view_pos_pos_form"/>

<field name="priority">25</field>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<xpath expr="//form" position="attributes">

<attribute name="create">false</attribute>

</xpath>

</field>

</record>


TREE


<record model="ir.ui.view" id="misc_view_pos_pos_tree">

<field name="name">misc.pos.order.tree</field>

<field name="model">pos.order</field>

<field name="inherit_id" ref="point_of_sale.view_pos_order_tree"/>

<field name="priority">25</field>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<xpath expr="//tree" position="attributes">

<attribute name="create">false</attribute>

</xpath>

</field>

</record>

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sebin Siby
-

Same code as in the question above, and it doesn't worked

hello i have updated so you can try it

Avatar
Sebin Siby
-

Thank you Prashant.

Actually I have done it on both form view and tree view. But I didn't set the priority field.

Now it's working fine and again thank you.

0
Best Answer

<xpath expr="//button[@name='create']" position="replace"/>

Avatar
Discard