Help

How to remove Create button in a model?

Closed
Avatar
Shelton

The question has been closed

by
Shelton
on 05/19/2014 05:40:01

How to remove the "Create" button from a model(for eg: Delivery Order only)?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
22
Avatar
Parth Gajjar
Best Answer

In Which form or tree you want to remove create button just add create="false" in that xml

In form

   <form string="Delivery Order" version="7.0" create="false">

In tree

   <tree string="Delivery Order" version="7.0" create="false">
4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shelton
-

Thanks Parth Gajjar.

Avatar
Maniganda
-

HI, i have an requirement to remove the create button based on groups how can i achieve?

Avatar
GuruDev
-

How to do this restriction based on groups? Please help.

Avatar
Parth Gajjar
-

You cannot do this with group ...

alternative way is create two form one normal and one with create="false"

and make two menuitem of this two form and apply groups on that menuitem