Help

2

How to register old assets and their depreciation

Avatar
Ayham

Greetings

I have the following scenario, There are assets with depreciations from old years and I need to implement Odoo for only the current year without opening previous fiscal years, so how to register the old assets and their costs and depreciation/ and how I can calculate the remaining depreciation?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ayham
-

Thanks #Zura I don't have enough Karma to comment on your answer That's exactly what I was thinking to do, and I will mention the original cost for each asset in an additional field as just an info.

2 Answers
2
Avatar
Zura Tsiklauri
Best Answer

The thing is that you cant open the fiscal year. Once it is closed, its closed forever unless you customize. So you can't create depreciation entries with back dates, but I advise to do this: Make the value of the purchase asset equal to the net value which would be at the start of open year. You will loose the old(closed) year depreciation expenses, but you will have the correct asset value and depreciation entries for the current(or opened) years.

Like: Closed Years are: 2013, 2014. Opened is: 2015 Asset value at 01.01.2013 was 100 000. Accumulated depreciation for 2013 and 2014 = 70 000. Then take 30 000 as the purchase value at 01.01.2015 and go on.

This advice lacks the information about old year depreciation and initial asset purchase value, but once years are closed, they are audited, so no worries:)



Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Sandeep Kumar
Best Answer

Even if you create an assets for past date in same fiscal year.. the journal entries will take the current date,

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Reinaldo
-

Yes it will take the current date, is it another possible config to make backdate old asset?