Help

4

How to redirect login screen for another authentication in Odoo 8

Avatar
Janeesh

Dear All,

I have to add one more screen for sms authentication in odoo 8 after login screen. After pressing the Login button, next screen should be for entering a character field. On button press i have to check the entered character with the value stored in the user table.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
M Grmn
Best Answer

If passing vars using url is what you are looking for eg: ?example=var1 then in addons/web/controllers/main.py you can either add or modify with http.route() or just look up login_redirect and edit according to your needs.

see: https://doc.odoo.com/trunk/web/web_controllers/



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Balvant
Best Answer

For that you can override Home controller and method web_login for redirect your new login screen.

Avatar
Discard