Help

3

How to recover master password if I forgot it?

Avatar
test

Hello,

Issue: forgot master password

In openerp database management where we able to change password.

I have changed the default master password to another, now I have forget it.

Please let me know how can I recover it.

thanks, urgent.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

So you are talking about recovering the Administrator password, not the Master Database password?

Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

I edited your question and removed my answer.

Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-
8 Answers
6
Best Answer

If you have access to openerp-server.conf (your active OpenERP server config file). e.g: /etc/openerp-server.conf

The password is written anywhere in that file:

admin_passwd = ********
3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Christophe Simonis (chs)
-

The config file is also read from ~/.openerp_serverrc

Avatar
test
-

I have update it dynamically from database admin panel, till not able to recover.

Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Have you tried restarting the server with the admin_passwd set in your conf file?

2
Avatar
test
Best Answer

.openerp_serverrc

Default admin master password is stored in openerp-server.conf

but its not given forgotten one.

Master password for openerp will found at .openerp_serverrc file.

Which located at home directory

Open Terminal

user@ubuntu: cat .openerp_serverrc [options] addons_path = -------------------
admin_passwd = admin
csv_internal_sep = ,

Here you found your master admin password.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Chandni Gandhi
-

Perfect... I solved by using your solution.

Thanks,

0
Avatar
Alejandro Bello
Best Answer

There is an confusing mix of terminoly from odoo since:

The "master password" is named "admin_passwd" in the config file (usually, "odoo.conf".) This leads to confusion, since there is no "master" user anywhere in Odoo.

The "database admin" password (one for each indiviual database) is stored (Odoo 12+) inside the postgres database. It's also encrypted, so you can only clear it and reset it in the web interface.

The admin IS the master.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mbodj
Best Answer

Just change the admin_passwd in odoo.conf, it work for me !

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Demirel yakito
Best Answer

refer this link...

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/recovering-master-password-73750#answer-73755


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
sakumi30
Best Answer

Hi, you can check out if you can get solution from SmartKey Password Recovery Bundle: http://www.recoverlostpassword.com

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yannick Vaucher
Best Answer

If you are talking about the OpenERP admin user password, you can recover it if your database passwords aren't encrypted. (as for any other OpenERP user password)

  SELECT login, password FROM res_users WHERE login = 'admin';
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
test
-

Sorrry U got miss understanding, I am talking about master password.

0
Avatar
Martin
Best Answer

Please refer to the answers to this question: https://accounts.openerp.com/forum/Help-1/question/478/

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
test
-

link does not helpfull to reset master password.

Avatar
Martin
-

I saw Yohanes' correct response, and suggested my answer to a related question as additional reading to help with a broader understanding. You have ambiguous terminology that confused Yannick. The answer I refer to attempts a disambiguation of the different password type names.

Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

If it's additional reading, it shouldn't be posted as an Answer. It would be best to add this as a Comment wither to the question, or to a correct answer.