Help

3

How to prevent user select specific db by add ?db=select_db in url ?

Avatar
sepdau

I set up for each domain for specific db by option specific_url_db in openerp-server.conf

specific_url_db=abc.com:hotel70,cde.net:idw7_2

But anyway user can enter this url: abc.com/?db=idw7_2 this request is ok. And You can login with info db hotel70 but in url ?db=idw7_2 appear, then if you go to some menu error will appear.

How to prevent this problem? Thank you.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Navrang Oza
Best Answer

Hello !

Using web addon, we can fulfill this requirement. We have to do some changes in Javascript existing functions.

I don't think that there will be any module available on the community for this.

Thanks,
www.acespritech.com

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
sepdau
-

Thank you! I customized a module for this to use specfic_url_db option in load_db function and it work correctly when user do not add ?db=selecteddb.

2
Avatar
Andreas Brueckl
Best Answer

You can specify Filters for certain domains:

E.g.

  • all requests from http://test.yourdomain.com:8069 only see databases starting with test (e.g test1, test2)
  • all requests from http://demo.yourdomain.com:8069 only see databases starting with demo (e.g demo1, demo2)

Further details see here:

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
sepdau
-

I think it is not the way to solve this problem because when we use option specific_url_db it will return only db we choose for specific domain. Then this db was selected but the way when we add url parameter ?db=newdb it will error. Maybe I think will do a redirect option when user do this action.