Help

2

How to prevent delete data .xml

Avatar
Hendra R. Apriliyanto

i have xml with noupdate="1", to delete some model.

but when i update module the delete xml still called.

how to prevent xml delete again. this is my code:

<odoo>

    <data noupdate="1">

        <delete model="ir.actions.report.xml" id="purchase.action_report_purchase_order"/>

        <delete model="ir.actions.report.xml" id="purchase.report_purchase_quotation"/>

    </data>

</odoo>

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Emanuel Cino
-

Interested in a solution as well, did you find something?

Avatar
Hendra R. Apriliyanto
-

still didn't have solution. when update module via terminal show some error message, but when system running, the error not affected on system, and module have no error again.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
O Sluys
Best Answer


In Odoo 10 and up (and maybe earlier), you can specify a "search" attribute like so, which only deletes found records:

<delete model="ir.actions.report.xml" search="[('id', '=', ref('purchase.action_report_purchase_order'))]"/>

In older versions of Odoo, you can first create a minimal dummy record before deleting it (I have not tested this):

<report id="purchase.action_report_purchase_order" model="purchase.order"/>
<delete model="ir.actions.report.xml" id="purchase.action_report_purchase_order"/>
Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Juan Vicente Pascual
Best Answer

Duplicate the "contact creation" group, and remove the delete right for all models in the access rights tab.

Then asign that group to the selected user,


Kind regards,

Avatar
Discard