Help

2

How to plan tasks in calender view as a "block" ?

Avatar
sean

When i plan a task for employees in the calender view, they come as a default from 11:00 - 12:00 block in the view (No matter how much planned time, of start/end time)

I can resize that box to the times i want them to be planned, so i get a nice overview of how full their day is. Only to see that its back to default when i switch to another window and back.

Anyoneone know if this is a bug, or maybee some bad config on our side ?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Bonnet Denis
Best Answer

In our team we use project.task.work object from work on task module to have a nice planning.

With this you can have several "block" for one task. Like "work on website back-end" Monday at 14h00 to 18h30 and Wednesday at 8h00 to 12h00. You can't do that with project.task object.

We have a module that add a new menu "project/work planning" in UI. If you want, I can link it to you here.

module on launchpad bzr branch lp:~eirhylien/server-env-tools/viewWork

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Hi Denis, would be nice if you are going to post this link here :-) Thanks & kind regards, Michael

Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

This module is on a local PC. Tomorrow I will post this on launchpad.

Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

the description in openerp.py file is in English but the menu entries are in French.

Avatar
sean
-

Thanks in advance for the posting of the module, this will help us alot because the method i tried isn't the best.

0
Best Answer

Great solution @sean, That worked !!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
sean
Best Answer

Already found this out myself, the solution is to change the Calendar View into the following;

<calendar color="user_id" date_start="date_start" date_stop="date_end" string="Tasks"> <field name="name"/> <field name="project_id"/> </calendar>

In this case u will state a beginning and end date (Time), instead of the default starting date = deadline.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kalmen Chia
-

Can view my video how to for the above ... https://wp.me/p8iOGA-7FZ