Help

0

How to personalize mailings?

Avatar
Mario Loderer

Hello all, 


i found this thread: 

https://www.odoo.com/de_DE/forum/hilfe-1/question/mass-mailing-contact-name-117326

And i've done a testmailing with this: 


Sehr geehrte(r) ${object.titel} ${object.name}

but ${object.titel} will ignored, is there something wrong with? If i export some CSV the table is named "Titel". This variable must exist because the field in the sent mail is empty.


Normaly it everything is working fine, this should like this: 


Sehr geehrte(r) Frau Susane Odoo


I'am useing here Odoo 13.

Very Thanks for helping me

best regards

Mario

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mario Loderer
-

Thanks Hassan, 

yes, i already thought that. Then I tested it, but then the variable is directly in the mail. So I understand that there is no "title".

The result looks like this.

Sehr geehrte(r) res.partner.title(1,) Susanne Odoo

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

Hi Mario:

Change ${object.titel} to ${object.title.name} if you need the full form of the title.

If you need the abbreviated form of the title, you can use ${object.title.shortcut}

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mario Loderer
-

Thank you very much. This is working perfectly. Can you show me link to this documentation were i can read/learn this? :)

Avatar
Paresh Wagh
-

It's the standard dot notation that can be used for navigating fields. A relational field contains a reference to a recordset. So you have to navigate down the hierarchy to fetch the data. Here's a section in the ORM documentation that briefly describes this.

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/13.0/reference/orm.html#field-access

1
Best Answer

I think the issue with object.titel

it should be object.title

Avatar
Discard