Help

2

How to override method of BaseModel (odoo/models.py) in odoo v11?

I want to override function unlink() of base model.I got a reference but it is works in odoo9.

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/34725611/how-to-override-method-of-basemodel-openerp-models-py-in-odoo-v9

Can anyone suggest how to override standard unlink() method (odoo/models.py) in odoo 11?

I have tried below code but it didn't worked.

from odoo import api, models


class BaseModelExtend(models.BaseModel):
    _auto = False   
    _register = False
    @api.multi   
    def unlink(self):       
        // code       
        return super(BaseModelExtend, self).unlink()
Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Best Answer

I found my solution.I tried below code and it is working.

from odoo import api, models
   class BaseModelExtend(models.AbstractModel):
    _inherit = 'base'
     @api.multi
    def unlink(self):
        # code
        return super(BaseModelExtend, self).unlink()
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Andrei Kuchuk
Best Answer


I do this: I inherit my model from the module in which I need to rewrite the function with _inherit and then write my function with the same name, maybe it will help you

Avatar
Discard