Help

2

How to override an unwanted super method?

Avatar
bg00071

After an upgrade to Odoo 8, I noticed a new write method in hr_holidays:

    def write(self, cr, uid, ids, vals, context=None):
        if vals.get('state') and vals['state'] not in ['draft', 'confirm', 'cancel'] and not self.pool['res.users'].has_group(cr, uid, 'base.group_hr_user'):
            raise osv.except_osv(_('Warning!'), _('You cannot set a leave request as \'%s\'. Contact a human resource manager.') % vals.get('state'))
        return super(hr_holidays, self).write(cr, uid, ids, vals, context=context)

I want to be able to give users the right to approve leave requests without having to add them to the group 'base.group_hr_user'. In OpenERP 6.1, I created a group called 'Leave Approvers' for this reason.

Is it possible to change this new write method without having to modify the addon itself?

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
5
Avatar
Ashish Singh
Best Answer

Hi, Bhavik


You can follow below code in order to achieve this part.

class CustomModel(models.Model):
    _inherit = "custom.model"
    
    @api.multi
    def write(self, vals):
        ## Definition
        return super(models.Model, self).write(vals)

Here only this function and write function of "model.Model" will call.

Feel free to ask in case you have any confusion.


Thanks,
Ashish Singh (Team Lead)
Webkul Software Private Limited
Avatar
Discard
3
Avatar
Temur
Best Answer

hi,

Yes, it's possible by inheriting "hr_holidays" and overriding write function as follows:

def write(self, cr, uid, ids, vals, context=None):
    osv.osv.write(self, cr, uid, ids, vals, context=context)

-it will skip write function in "hr_holidays" and will call directly write function of ORM. 

regards,

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ojomo joseph
-

THanks for this answer.

0
Avatar
bhavik vyas
Best Answer

How about same situation with new api ?


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
bg00071
Best Answer

Thanks for your answer, Temur!

I never suspected it would be this obvious...

Avatar
Discard