Help

5

How to manage product packages as products themselves.

Avatar
Gerardo Cobo

I'm trying to set-up OpenERP to handle my products as having multiple packaging options.

Ideally I would like to create a product template to define variants (color, size, etc) and also define a packagings each with its own packaging quantity, price, and stock. And I need to be able to convert back and forth between packaging.

I'm aware I can do something like this using the manufacturing module by creating a product for each package and associating Bill of Materials to handle the conversion between package. But it would be too cumbersome for the store I'm implementing this at. It's a small retail store that also sells wholesale to customers. If I need to open a product package to sell units on the spot, the whole documenting process in the system would take too long.

Are there any other alternatives to using BoM?

Also, I'm no stranger to python development so any solution that requires module development would be ok.

Thanks in advance.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Steven Butler
-

Hi Gerardo, did you find a solution to your problem? If so, i would be grateful if you could share the solution you found to overcome your problem.

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

Hi Gerardo & Steven, i'm also interested in finding a solution for this. Any advice would be very much appreciated.

Avatar
Luc Blais
-

I too would be interested in finding a solution for this.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Daler
Best Answer

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rafael Blasco
Best Answer

I ask for this question in the Community:

https://www.odoo.com/groups/community-inventory-and-mrp-66/community-inventory-and-mrp-10684380?mode=thread&date_begin=&date_end=

 

Avatar
Discard