Help

4

How to Login using Facebook account in odoo 8?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Atul Arvind
Best Answer

Hello Mohit,

Kindly go to the Setting > Configuration > General Setting 

in that you will find General setting for Authentication 

Use external authentication providers, sign in with google, facebook

check it and click on apply & log out with your account & refresh the page.

now again go to the Setting > Configuration > General Setting 

you will find

Allow users to sign in with Facebook

mark it checked. 

create a application on facebook from https://developers.facebook.com/apps and get the app ID.

paste the your application id to textbox you will see after text: Now copy paste the client_id here:

and then click on apply.

that's it. next time when you login you can see the link to login with facebook.

Hope this helps.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikunj Nakum
-

i tried but i am getting this error: Given URL is not permitted by the Application configuration: One or more of the given URLs is not permitted by the App's settings. It must match the Website URL or Canvas URL, or the domain must be a subdomain of one of the App's domains.

1

Hi Mohith,
Login through social sites can be done easily in Odoo. Regarding Facebook, You don't need any custom addons. Just setup a facebook app from developer platform, configure your URI details there and paste the app id in Odoo Oauth provider form. You can get proper instructions from here Note that Facebook has revised their API terms and they are forcing the login over https through 'Enforce HTTPS' for newly creating apps. If you want to use this app in public (for large number of users), You have to keep it as LIVE after the submission to Facebook team.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bruno Matthys
Best Answer

To avoid our applications to be open to redirect attacks Facebook requires a "Valid OAuth redirect URI".
I have tried https://domain.com/auth_oauth/signin but it doesn't work. (when I remove it it works). This is vital, does anyone know?

thanks

Avatar
Discard