Help

2

How to know which field triggers an @api.depends?

NOTE: This question is similar to this one, but its case is a different one with a completely different solution..


I have this situation:

field_1 has a compute method, which uses @api.depends('field_2', 'field_3').

But here comes the important part... the value given to field_1 depends on which field (field_2 or field_3) is modified by ORM (thus triggering the @api.depends).


Is there a way to know which field triggers a multi-triggered @api.depends?

I know I can capture that overriding write, but I would like to be reflected in view.

And I could use a onchange on field_2 and another on field_3, but then it would only be useful in views, no in ORM modifications.


Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Ankit Gauri
Best Answer

hii

its not possible

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

I feared so. So I solved it with an aid field, @api.depends, @api.onchange, write and create override.

Avatar
Ankit Gauri
-

@ Alejandro Santana Okay

0
Avatar
Alvar Vilu
Best Answer


Try this:

from odoo.models import BaseModel
basemodel_modified = BaseModel.modified

@api.multi
def modified_wrapper(self, fnames):
basemodel_modified(self, fnames)
self.env.context = dict(self.env.context, modifier_fnames=fnames, modifier_records=self)

BaseModel.modified = modified_wrapper


Now just look for modifier_names and modifier_records in env.context !


Avatar
Discard
0

You could have a common method and control based on field triggered

 def main_method(self, field_triggered):
# Control with field_triggered field value
#     ....
    pass  

@api.onchange('field1')
def field1_trigger(self):
    self.main_method('field1')

@api.onchange('field2')
def field2_trigger(self):
    self.main_method('field2')


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard

OK, I would like to use @api.depends instead of @api.onchange (to get changes in ORM, not only in vies), but I guess it could be. The thing is: you propose I use "compute='main_method'" in my field, but actually triggered with any other methods. Am I right? Mmm... I have to test it.