Help

3

how to integrate SAP and openerp??

Avatar
mihir shah

Is there any way or module in openerp to integrate openerp with SAP or SAP with onpenerp ??

Regards Mihir Shah

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Strange question! Could you elaborate on your objectives for such integration!

Avatar
umer farooq
-

Completely puzzled:O

Avatar
mihir shah
-

Dear libitom i just want to konw the procedure to integrate openerp with SAP. Is is possible or not ? and if yes is there any module available for it .....or have to follow some step to integrate it

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

ANY business system that offers integration points can be integrated with OpenERP.

OpenERP integration points:

  • External basic - shared files in folders - ftp, csv, scripts to move files and import/export files
  • External smart - ETL (Extract, transform and load) which is more automated

  • Database basic- via JDBC or SQL for example

  • Database smart - via libpq/lua, Perl, Python, TCL, and PL/pgSQL over PostgreSQL to programatically interact with tables and/or create and access stored procedures
  • Application level basic - via XML-RPC webservices or scripts - supports data and process integration

  • Application level smart - intra-communication (ESB notifications/mediation/asynchronous) or inter-communication (EAI front end/federation/synchronous ) - supports data and process integration

Since OpenERP is 100% open source - you can modify any part of it to work with any other system it makes sense to.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
walid redwan
Best Answer

Hi Dear

May be it's helpful for you

http://www.zbeanztech.com/blog/connecting-openerp-and-sap

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

Yes, you can integrate OpenERP with anything, including SAP but, no a Module is not the best way to do it.

You're entering the realm of Enterprise Data Integration, and there's a whole set of tools to achieve that, ranging from custom development to ETL tools or even SOA/ESB.

Personally I'm doing something similar (not with SAP) and I am using Penhaho Kettle ETLs for the data integration processes. You can have a peek at some of the techniques I tried here.

Avatar
Discard