Help

0

How to integrate OpenERP with weighing scale?

Avatar
Balaji Kannan

The requirement is to integrate OpenERP to a weighing scale through USB so package weights can be determined during shipping.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hello everyone.

Someone could connect a scale to Odoo?

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Thanks to everyone one who have founded this compaign.

Where can we have any news on the development of the implementation ?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
-

News about the POS developments are published on our blog. So far, those 2 articles will give you an overview of where we stand and the team (2.5 people full time for now) is working on additional features/improvements: https://www.openerp.com/news/post/149-OpenERP-Point-of-Sales-Posbox-Campaign-Update and https://www.openerp.com/news/post/152-The-OpenERP-PosBox-Campaign-Update-no-2

0
Best Answer

Hello,

This is part of the scope of this campaign: http://www.indiegogo.com/projects/opensource-your-shop

If the campaign reach 30k€, we will implement the weigthing scale.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gonzalo Ruzafa
-

Fabien, did you finally advanced in implementing weighting scale? Me helped with the campaign some time ago, I think the results are great. Thanks in advance. Gonzalo www.ingadhoc.com