Help

3

How To install wkhtmltopdf 0.12.0 version in server

can anybody tell me how to install wkhtmltopdf 0.12.0 in vps server,

plz help me...its urgent

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
7
Avatar
Lithin T
Best Answer

Get the latest version of wkhtmltopdf from

http://wkhtmltopdf.org/downloads.html
 

sudo wget http://garr.dl.sourceforge.net/project/wkhtmltopdf/0.12.0/wkhtmltox-linux-amd64_0.12.0-03c001d.tar.xz

sudo unxz wkhtmltox-linux-amd64_0.12.0-03c001d.tar.xz

sudo tar -xvf wkhtmltox-linux-amd64_0.12.0-03c001d.tar

cd /wkhtmltox/bin

sudo mv wkhtmltopdf  /usr/bin/wkhtmltopdf

In Odoo System Parameters

key: webkit_path

value: /usr/bin/wkhtmltopdf

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nehal
-

You don't need to set system parameters as system parameters with wkhtmltopdf path is necessary for webkit reports.

Avatar
Chandni Gandhi
-

Yes, No need to Add key and value in Odoo System Parameters.

2
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

For Ubuntu 14.04.X:

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:ecometrica/servers

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install wkhtmltopdf


http://askubuntu.com/questions/556667/how-to-install-wkhtmltopdf-0-12-1-on-ubuntu-server  

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

For 32 bit ubuntu system:

sudo wget https://bitbucket.org/wkhtmltopdf/wkhtmltopdf/downloads/wkhtmltox-0.13.0-alpha-7b36694_linux-trusty-i386.deb

for 64 bit Ubuntu system:

sudo wget https://bitbucket.org/wkhtmltopdf/wkhtmltopdf/downloads/wkhtmltox-0.13.0-alpha-7b36694_linux-trusty-amd64.deb

for 32 bit debian 8 system:

sudo wget https://bitbucket.org/wkhtmltopdf/wkhtmltopdf/downloads/wkhtmltox-0.13.0-alpha-7b36694_linux-jessie-i386.deb

for 64 bit debian 8 system:

sudo wget https://bitbucket.org/wkhtmltopdf/wkhtmltopdf/downloads/wkhtmltox-0.13.0-alpha-7b36694_linux-jessie-amd64.deb

Change file name according ..

sudo dpkg -i wkhtmltox-0.12.2.1_linux-trusty-amd64.deb

sudo cp /usr/local/bin/wkhtmltopdf /usr/bin

sudo cp /usr/local/bin/wkhtmltoimage /usr/bin

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Allen Walker
Best Answer

click the setup of  wkhtmltopdf 0.12.0 version then install.

Avatar
Discard