Help

4

How to inherit computed field from old Api to New Api ?

Avatar
Karthik Arumugam

Any body please explain me about inheriting the computed field form old api to new api.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Akhil P Sivan
-

Can you please tell what exactly you are trying to do? You want to make some changes in that function or you want to use the same function for your custom field?

Avatar
Karthik Arumugam
-

Hi Akhil, Thanks for replying, I need the result form the base method and with that result I need to perform more operation and update it.

3 Answers
3
Avatar
John Touba
Best Answer

It's not possible to inherit function from Old Api to New Api

If you want change the method called for a compute field. In the first time you should inherit of the model. And in this model you override the function field with your function

Old api

class account_account_type(osv.osv):
_name = "account.account.type"
_description = "Account Type"

....

def _get_current_report_type(self, cr, uid, ids, name, arg, context=None):
res = {}
financial_report_ref = self._get_financial_report_ref(cr, uid, context=context)
for record in self.browse(cr, uid, ids, context=context):
res[record.id] = 'none'
for key, financial_report in financial_report_ref.items():
list_ids = [x.id for x in financial_report.account_type_ids]
if record.id in list_ids:
res[record.id] = key
return res
....
_columns = {
'name': fields.char('Account Type', required=True, translate=True),
......
'report_type': fields.function(_get_current_report_type, fnct_inv=_save_report_type, type='selection', string='P&L / BS Category', store=True,
selection= [('none','/'),
('income', _('Profit & Loss (Income account)')),
('expense', _('Profit & Loss (Expense account)')),
('asset', _('Balance Sheet (Asset account)')),
('liability', _('Balance Sheet (Liability account)'))], help="This field is used to generate legal reports: profit and loss, balance sheet.", required=True),
'note': fields.text('Description'),
}

New api

Class account_account_type(models.Model):
_inherit = "account.account.type"
_description = "Account Type inherited"

....

@api.depends('field1')
def _your_function(self):
Your code here
....


    report_type': fields.Selection(compute='_your_function',string='Report' .... 
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Akhil P Sivan
-

Hi John, its possible to inherit a function from old api to new api using the method decorator "@api.v7", but only in the case of compute field function, its not possible I think.

Avatar
John Touba
-

Yes it's right, It's possible to override function. In my example, I only speak for function field . Its my fault, I speak poorly.

2
Avatar
Akhil P Sivan
Best Answer

You may redefine the same field and function in new api style by inheriting the class in your python file.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Julio Serna
Best Answer

Hello Karthik,

I think this issue could be useful,

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/issues/9699

Avatar
Discard