Help

3

How to include Freight charge in product cost?

Avatar
Farook

Hi Can anybody please help me to include charges like Freight charge, import/export duty and other transportation charges in the product cost? I'm using the average costing method in OpenERP. Apart from the purchase cost of the product, i'm not able to include above charges as part of the product cost. One of our client require this urgently. Please help

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jad Tabet
-

same problem

2 Answers
2
Avatar
Viktor Aditya
Best Answer

To include delivery charges, you should install module "Delivery Costs".

You can define the charges via Warehouse >> Configuration >> Delivery >> Delivery Pricelist.

Now, you can added the charges to your sales order

image description

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Farook
-

HI Viktor, This solves part of my problem. What I actually wanted was to add the freight charges during "Purchase" so that the these freight charges are also included in the "Product Cost". Please let me know if you have any informaiton on that

Avatar
Viktor Aditya
-

is the charges visible in the order lines? if you want it to be simple, you can just add the charges in the purchase pricelist items.

0
Avatar
Israel Cruz Argil
Best Answer

Try this module:

https://code.launchpad.net/~argilsoft/+junk/asti_purchase_prorate

It's "easy" to use assuming you are using Average Cost:

1. Place PO for Stockable goods and confirm it (DO NOT RECEIVE UNTIL NEXT STEPS ARE DONE)

2. Place POs for Services (Freight, Unload cost, Download costs, etc). Confirm, edit PO and "link" every services POs wit PO from last point.

3. Receive stockable goods

 

Give it a try and comment.

 

Kind Regards

Avatar
Discard