Help

2

How to import products image on Odoo12

Avatar
Refana Rasheed

Hello there,

I like to know about the products image import on odoo12. I have two scenarios I need to know
1. How I can import file with products image in the base64 format.
2. How I can import products image from the system.


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Mitul Shingala
Best Answer

Hello

if you want to import image using URL ? , then this link will help you.

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/import_product_image/

or if you want from specific path then https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/product_image_upload/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Refana Rasheed
-

Without using any custom module, is there any other way to import images

0
Best Answer

Hi,

If you are using the Odoo v12, please see this video to see how you can import the images into the database: Odoo : [V12] Product Image Import

If you are using the lower versions, there are some custom modules available, please see our one of the free module in the store for the same: Import Product Image


Thanks
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Refana Rasheed
-

Thank you, I saw the video you mentioned. However, am having difficulty while converting the images to URL.