Help

6

How to hide the left sidebar?

Avatar
youring

Is it possible to hide the sidebar by clicking its right edge? Any configuration option or module for that?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

+1 The left sidebar is a really hurdle on small displays such as a 7" tablet.

Avatar
Francesco OpenCode
-

I mentioned the idea to openerp, on launchpad, several months ago but will be included in openerp 8. I would also like this feature

6 Answers
4
Best Answer

It's not possible at the moment, but probably feasible via a web module.
You'll find the documentation about the web-client and web modules creation over here: http://doc.openerp.com/trunk/developers/web/

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
youring
-

Thanks all above. Maybe a feature request for v8 :)

Yep, could be ! Do not forget to accept your favorite answer, which in this Q&A format is just like flagging a question as [Solved] ;)

1
Avatar
youring
Best Answer

https://github.com/OpenSur/Odoo_addons web_menu_hide both for v7 and v8. But you have to rename folder name to be consistent with the code inside. Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Michael Watchorn
-

What do you rename the folder to? (I tried installing directly, and I tried renaming the folder, but the XML view shows web_menu_hide_8, so I changed that too, and still it won't work.)

0
Avatar
test
Best Answer

Right now no any default configuration available in official OpenERP.

Yes, Its possible by writing good web module.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rami Talat
Best Answer

Here is a great module may helps you, if I understood your questions well autohide_leftbar



Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
Best Answer

Somebody has found how to hide the left sidebar in odoo?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Boris Ghelman
Best Answer

I found this launchpad link, :
http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~vauxoo/web-addons/7.0-web_hideleftmenu/files/head:/web_hideleftmenu/

 

Avatar
Discard