Help

7

How to hide projects in "my timesheet" for users not assigned to the project?

Avatar
Horst Horstensen

Currently i have a question regarding the my timesheet function. If i create a project and select the "timesheet/stundenzettel" box, the employees are able to enter their working hours on the specific project using the my timesheet/"mein stundenzettel" function. So far so good. Unfortunately every user can book on every project where the timesheet/stundenzettel box is checked, regardless if he is a member of the project team or not.

As an example i have some freelancers working und some projects but i do not want them to

  1. see all company projects
  2. be able to book their working time on wrong projects

Is there a way to only show projects where the user is assigned to?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Horst Horstensen
-

To make it lees confusing, i mean the "my timesheet" function where a user might book for a whole week.

Avatar
dirtyHandsPHP
-

@Horst: are you able to fix the issue?

9 Answers
0
Best Answer

<<< We published

module https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/custom_hr_timesheet/  for Odoo v9

EN:

We developed module for hiding projects in timesheets for users which are not assigned to the project. It will be published soon on Odoo Apps http://www.odoo.com/apps. If you need urgently, feel free to contact us for this solution.

RU:

Мы разработали модуль для скрытия проектов в табеле учета рабочего времени (таймшитах) для пользователей, которые не привязаны к ним. Он скоро будет опубликован в Odoo Apps http://www.odoo.com/apps. Если вам нужно срочно, не стесняйтесь обращаться к нам.

TR:

Projelerin, timesheet (zaman çizelgesi) içerisinden atanmamış kullanıcılarca görüntülenmesini engelleyen bir modül geliştirdik. Yakında Odoo Apps içersinde yayınlanacak http://www.odoo.com/apps. Bu çözüme öncelikli ihtiyacınız varsa bizimle hemen iletişim kurabilirsiniz.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Muhammad Saleem
Best Answer

Any luck with this? I have tried to set record rules for analytic accounts, still everyone can see all unassigned analytical accounts on their screen. Need help. :(

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
sandu nicolae
Best Answer

I have the same need! Any solution?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tomasz Serwanski
Best Answer

have same need - but also no answer yet; can anyone share solution? looking for a tool/option to enable project visibility in timesheets of particular users only

regards Tomasz

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tobias Frankl
Best Answer

In developer mode I have seen that timesheet is connected to analytical accounts, not to the project directly. So the information "member of project" has to be translated into the analytical account visible to the member of project. That could be described in a security rule.

The Form view for the "Summary" is a widget. Which for me is not easy to change.

I m not able to do it, but the thought maybe helps.

The "Easy Tracking" does not work in ERP 7.


 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
dirtyHandsPHP
Best Answer

Have same requirement......Any solution till now?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paweł Kostrzewa
Best Answer

There is a module called "Easy Tracking" available for trunk.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Roberto Ergo
Best Answer

I have same need! It's very important

Avatar
Discard
-2
Best Answer

In the project form, you have a field Visibility. You can put that to followers only instead of public.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Horst Horstensen
-

thanks for the answer, unfortunately hiding projects by visibility only works for the projects view but nut for timesheets. In general i would expect only employees assigned to a product as worker or manager are able to book their working time on them. Has anyone another hint on how to configure the visibility of projects on thimesheets?

Avatar
Jon
-

Were you ever able to find a solution?