Help

3

How to hide and show a field based on the edit mode or view mode?

Avatar
salman

How to hide and show a field based on the edit mode or view mode in odoo for example I want to show a field in one2many tree when the user click on edit or create button hide the field when the user click on save button view?


Your help is really appreciated

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
7
Best Answer

Hello,

To make the field appear only on edit/create you can use:

<field name="name" class="oe_edit_only"/>


Regards...

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Aron Lorincz
-

Again... why is it not documented!? (Anyhow, thanks for the solution.)

3
Avatar
salman
Best Answer

Thanks but class="oe_edit_only" is not working when the field is in the one2many field  it will only disable it

Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

Hello

You can use the class oe_edit_ony


<div class="oe_edit_only">
  <field name="your_field/>
</div>


Take a look in res partner form, where "Is a company" is using this class !

Avatar
Discard