Help

0

How to hide a tab

Avatar
AlexMercer

Hi guys! I am new of Odoo, and I am studying how does this framework works! 

I am trying to figure out how to hide a tab from a form of a user group, I try to explain better: I need to hide a tab "certifications" in employees form but not for group users of "Manager" and "Administrator" ... how to do this??

Inside the employees form view, I have created a tab using this code:


<xpath expr="//page[last()]" position="after">

           <page name="certifications" string="Certifications">

                    <group>

                        <group>

                            <field name="corso_formazione_base"/>

                            <field name="corso_preposto"/>

                            <field name="corso_antincendio"/>

                            <field name="corso_primo_soccorso"/>

                        </group>

                        <group>

                            <field name="corso_ambienti_confinati"/>

                            <field name="corso_rls"/>

                            <field name="corso_pas_pev_pei"/>

                            <field name="corso_uso_ple"/>

                        </group>

                    </group>

                </page>

            </xpath>



2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
DHA Medic
-

# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-

from odoo import api, fields, models, exceptions

from datetime import datetime,date

from odoo import SUPERUSER_ID

class IEmployee(models.Model):

_inherit = "?????"

perm = fields.Boolean(string="Permission", store=False, compute="check_perm", default=True)

@api.one

def check_perm(self):

cuid = self.env.uid

if SUPERUSER_ID == cuid:

self.perm = True

else:

user = self.env['res.users'].browse(self.env.uid)

group_hr_manager = user.has_group('hr.group_hr_manager')

if group_hr_manager == True:

self.perm = True

else:

self.perm = False

<record id="view_employee_form_community" model="ir.ui.view">

<field name="name">hr.employee.community</field>

<field name="model">hr.employee</field>

<field name="inherit_id" ref="hr.view_employee_form"/>

<field name="arch" type="xml">

<xpath expr="//field[@name='category_ids']" position="after">

<field name="perm" invisible="True"/>

</xpath>

<xpath expr="//page[@name='certifications']" position="attributes">

<attribute name="attrs">{'invisible': [('perm','=',False)]}</attribute>

</xpath>

</field>

</record>

# I haven't test it

#you must debug it, you should use position="replace"

#https://pastebin.com/4uGjMA2L Python

#https://pastebin.com/rpaM5nRB XML

#Odoo 11 community

Avatar
Sehrish
-
3 Answers
2
Avatar
subbarao
Best Answer

You can try this 
<page name="certifications" string="Certifications" groups="base.group_hr_manager">

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Mitul Shingala
Best Answer

hello,

assign the  manager group on the tab

 <page name="certifications" string="Certifications" groups="base.group_hr_manager'>

</page>
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
AlexMercer
Best Answer

thank you very much!! I am going to try this! really thanks :D

Avatar
Discard