Help

4

How-to Google Docs integration

I want create invoices from Odoo to GDocs. What I have:

  1. In my Google Drive I create a text document and copy the url (https://docs.google.com/a/mydomain.com/document/d/xxx/edit)
  2. In my Odoo (SaaS) I go to Settings/Google Drive/Templates 
  3. Add a template name, for example: factura
  4. Model: invoice
  5. Template URL: I paste the URL from the created doc in Google Drive (https://docs.google.com/a/mydomain.com/document/d/xxx/edit)
  6. Google Drive Name Pattern: I let by default Document %(name)s
  7. Go to some invoice, in 'More' I see the Google Drive option with the name 'factura'. Click it
  8. Generate a Google Docs document with name 'Document False'

My questions:

  1. Why the generated document have title 'Document False' and not the name pattern from the configuration (Document %(name)s)??
  2. Where can I find the variables for use in the Google Docs template? and how to use them in the template?

Thanks

 

Avatar
Discard
4 Answers
0
Avatar
Odoo Tools
Best Answer

For those who are searching for a ready solution for integration with Google Drive: have a look at this app – https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/google_drive_odoo/. It is not only about invoices, but about any Odoo document

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jerry Matt
Best Answer

This is completely really helpful blog about Google docs integration To make Google your homepage Visit http://www.webesupport.com/how-to-make-google-my-homepage-on-mac

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alfonso
Best Answer

Hi Hegell,

I'm having the same issue and what you say makes sense to me, but how so you declare the variables in Google Docs? 

Regards!

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Elías Fernández
Best Answer

Hello Hegell,

You must use some of the properties of the invoice model. When you are at Google Docs > Template and edit "Factura". Next to the Model selector, must be an arrow icon that open the model definition with al its available properties.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ing. Daniel Blanco
-

suppose I want to use the property called "name", how do I replace the variable inside the document? in the title, the notation %(name)s worked for me, but not inside the document body.