Help

3

How to get date max in next month?

Avatar
Miftahussalam

If we will take date max in this month, can use this code :

 

date_now = datetime.today()
date_max = date_now.max.day

 

But how to take date max in next month?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
0
Best Answer

You can try following code to get next month's last day:

import datetime

from dateutil.relativedelta import relativedelta

next_month_max_day =((datetime.datetime.today().date() + relativedelta(months=+1,day=31))).day

Avatar
Discard
0

Try this,

from dateutil.relativedelta import relativedelta
from datetime import datetime
next_month = datetime.today() + relativedelta(months=1)
date_max=next_month.max.day

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bole
Best Answer

import calendar
date_now = datetime.today()
day_max = calendar.monthrange(date_now.year, date_now.month +1 )[1]  # return tuple( 1.st day, number of days)

hope it helps

Avatar
Discard