Help

3

How to get current user name into field ?(Problem Solved)

Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra

Hello Everyone,

I have to try to get current user login id in my filed.

My python code below :

user_id = fields.Many2one('res.users', string='My User',default=lambda self: self.env.user)

But i am facing a problem when i am change login user than it's not reflected into my field so what i can do any one suggest any solution.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
Best Answer

I am solve this issue.. using this.

@api.one

def _get_current_login_user(self):

user_obj = self.env['res.users'].search([])

for user_login in user_obj:

current_login= self.env.user

if user_login == current_login:

self.processing_staff = current_login

return

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
Best Answer

Hi,

The code you have given seems to be fine.   As per this when you open the form you will get the current user in the field named user_id .

Can i know what exactly the problem is ?

Suppose if the admin is logged in and when you open a new form of that model,  in it you are getting the admin in that field  right ? Then just log out the admin and login as other user, now you will get that user's name in that field in new form right ?

Thanks

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
-

Yes.. exactly.. @Niyas

Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

the above explained is the expected behavior,

right now what you are getting

Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
-

just only show admin login but when i am login with another user than it's not reflected.

Avatar
Manish Kumar Bohra
-

Hello @Niyas,

I have done get current user id when form is draft state But my form is save than how to change current user id in my field.

0
Avatar
Sehrish
Best Answer

Why did you not do this using computed field. Crate a computed field with char type and assign the name of current user to that computed field.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sehrish
-
you are welcome :)

On Wed, Feb 14, 2018 at 11:59 AM, Manish Bohra <manishbohra1994@gmail.com> wrote:

thanks.. but my issue is solve.

--
Manish Bohra


Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo.