Help

5

How to get CRM scheduled call to show up in the Messaging section

Avatar
Rex Thain

When a call CRM call is scheduled, it is only showing up in the scheduled call section. How do you get it to show up in the Messaging section to do or on the calendar in the organizer section under the messaging.

Seems to me that the Messaging Section was designed to be the Hub of you communication and planned activities then your all your scheduled activites (including scheduled calls) should be there.

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Pierre Soum
Best Answer

Yes, maybe on a bigger perspective, is there a way to select what type of objects actually show on the messaging calendar?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rex Thain
-

Your answer is a question!

0
Best Answer

You could install

openerp.com/apps/7.0/planning_management_shared_calendar

The result is by default in menu Project/Calendar/Shared Calendar

You can ask him to merge meeting calendar and phone calendar in this new calendar every minute.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Lucio
Best Answer

Long story short, to see the crm_phonecall in the calendar you will have to inherit from calendar_event and reimplement the create method in order to add the fields from calendar_event. Probably you will want to reimplement the write method as well, but that is really up to you.

In your module:

class crm_phonecall(base_state, osv.osv):
    _inherit= "crm.phonecall, calendar.event"

    def create(self, cr, uid, vals, context=None):
        ...
        # add required fields for calendar_event to vals
        ...
        ret = super(crm_phonecall, self).create(cr, uid, vals, context=context)
        return ret

Hope it helps, although it has been a while...

Avatar
Discard