Help

2

How to generate serial number and total quantity in qweb report without parser file ?

Hello Everyone,

I want to generate dynamic serial number and also generate total quantity without parser file.

here given example to more clarify.

serial no                                              product                                description                                quantity                                 Total 

1                                                          any product                              -                                           2                                              -

2                                                               -                                          -                                            2                                              -

3                                                               -                                          -                                            2                                              -

?                                                               -                                          -                                            2                                              -

?                                                               -                                          -                                            2                                              -

?                                                               -                                          -                                            2                                              -

Total quantity                  ?(12)

we can generate serial number using parser file but I want generate serial number and total quantity without parser file

Thanks in advance

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Shawn Varghese
-

I've updated my post. Hope this helps.

3 Answers
8
Avatar
Shawn Varghese
Best Answer

Do you mean that you want to dynamically compute serial numbers and quantity in qweb?

You could try something like this for serial number:

<t t-foreach="o.lines" t-as="p">
<span t-esc="p_index">
</t>

The "_index" is automatically understood by qweb to generate the index number

If you want to create your own, you could try something like:

<t t-set="i" t-value="1" /> 
<t t-foreach="o.lines" t-as="p">
<span t-esc="i">
<t t-set="i" t-value="i+1"/>
</t>


EDIT:

For adding quantity dynamically, I assume your code to display quantity looks something like this:

<t t-foreach="o.lines" t-as="p">
<span t-esc="p.quantity">

You need to initialize a variable before the loop, and simply add the quantity to it for each iteration:

<t t-set="i" t-value="0" /> 
<t t-foreach="o.lines" t-as="p">
<span t-esc="i">
<t t-set="i" t-value="i+p.quantity"/>
</t>

<t t-esc="i" />

This way you should get the quantity

Let me know if this doesn't work


3 Comments
Avatar
Discard

Thanks @Shawn this code is very help for me to generate dynamically serial number in qweb report can you little help for how to generate dynamic total quantity ?

Thanks again @Shawn Your updated code is fully work.Now I get the total quantity dynamically without parser file.

Avatar
Ubaid ur Rehman
-

Thanks @Shawn "p_index" is works for me

1
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

Check this post

I write a more extensive explanation of qweb report parsers at:

https://www.odoo.com/es_ES/forum/help-1/question/how-to-define-a-custom-methods-functions-to-be-used-in-a-qweb-report-how-to-define-and-use-a-report-parser-92244

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

thank a lot @Shawn Varghese


Avatar
Discard