Help

4

How to format a date while printing in rml or in openoffice report

Avatar
vivek

Hi,

Can anyone tell me how to print a date in a desired format in openerp reports. I use both rml and openoffice for reporting

Default Date format in form

 12/06/2013

Default Date format while printing in reports

 2013/06/12

My Desired Format

 12-June-2013

Thanks for your time

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
9

Write following code in report py:

import time
from datetime import datetime

'get_my_date': self.get_my_date, #Add this line in self.localcontext.update dictionary

def get_my_date(self, date):
    return time.strftime('%d') + '-' + datetime.strptime(date, '%d-%m-%Y').strftime('%b').upper() + '-' + time.strftime('%Y')

Call this method from your rml file:

<para style="P2"> [[ get_my_date(your_date) ]] </para>
6 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
vivek
-

Thanks sudir, How do i do this with regard to openoffice report i.e when i design a report in openoffice.

You can write [[ get_my_date(your_date) ]] code in sxw file also but you must have to write given method in report py file.

Avatar
vivek
-

Yeah, but there's a problem in there sudir, There's a default sxw file in every module is not considered while printing. It's taken a copy when i take it and in the copy we've modified the above line and sent it to server. Nothing gets printed. Kindly guide me.

Either you can make changes in rml or first change in sxw, then convert it in rml and replace original rml with you new rml.

Avatar
Hany Mansour
-

hi where to put 'get_my_date': self.get_my_date, code if i want to change format of date in meeting custom report in crm module

I already have written it in comment that you have to put it in "self.localcontext" in your report py file.

3
Avatar
Rebel
Best Answer

If you are adding the fields through the openoffice report editor, try this:

[[ formatLang(o.date_start,date_time=True) ]] (for date + hours) or [[ formatLang(o.date_start,date=True) ]] (date)

Just replace "date_time" with your field. Take heed: this will not show it like your desired format, but it will be better than the default output.

For a better solution, follow Sudhir's instructions.

Avatar
Discard
2
Best Answer

use [[ time.strftime('%d-%B-%Y') ]]

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ahmed elbarbary
-

thank you for this answer, do you know how to add customer's contact person to report ?