Help

3

how to fix "Unable to send email" error saving a task or project in v8?

Avatar
gunnar

trying to make a new task or a project with v8 project managment and get this error when clicking the save button

"Invalid Action!

Unable to send email, please configure the sender's email address or alias."

same error pops up when the user tries to dupliacte a task. As I have no mail set up the error is at least consistent.

The "admin" user can save new tasks. All 3 (2 'users' and my admin) are set as 'Manager" in >Settings >Project

Avatar
Discard
9 Answers
7
Avatar
Muhammad
Best Answer


You don't need a working outgoing email server.

Just ensure that the user creating the project, task, employee, or anything that has to do with the database has an email address.

mail.py will validate the user's email everytime when creating.

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Mayur Maheshwari
Best Answer

Quick Fix for this issue is :

  • Set email into user preference

  • Set email into user related partner email 

Thanks,

Mayur Maheshwari 

\http://getodootraining.com/


 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Maurício Gonçalves
Best Answer

Hello.

This message is because the user contact dont have e-mail.

You need to configure the mail in 2 times.

  • settings -> user

  • contacts

The contacts user resolve this error.

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer



I faced the same in odoo 11.

# Set an email address
Settings --> Users --> Current User --> Related Partner --->  Email

Thanks !

Shameem Babu @iWesabe


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Michael Mugge
Best Answer

FWIW, I found that  the user account I was using could not add a contact (with the CRM module installed) and was getting that error, with an account that is automatically created with a data file in my custom module.

What I needed to do to fix this was, log in as the admin, go to the user's record, change the email to something else, then change it back, and it worked

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Shreeram Yadav
Best Answer

I was getting same problem in creation of sales order with other user then I provided the email to user in contacts and save. And It works fine.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Aleksander Nøkland
Best Answer

This stems from the fact that the system is trying to send a notification to the user via email. If nt valid e-mailaddress is detected, the error will show.

If you don't want the user to receive any e-mails, enter the user in question and set "Email Messages and Notifications" to Never

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
gunnar
Best Answer

the answer of Sandeep made me look into emailsettings.

I still have no outgoing email configured but figured out that as soon a user becomes either a "team member" or a "follower" of a project tasks can be added or duplicated tasks

The 2 projects I was testing with where apparently made by the 'admin' user so she was able to manage those things from the start.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sandeep Kumar
-

The user who is creating task.. go to setting - users - users and preference tab.. put the email alias of the users

0
Avatar
Sandeep Kumar
Best Answer

You need to setup a outgoing email server such as

 

Settings - Technical  - Email - outgoing email server and then configure email  and write any email id at user level,

Coz every duplicate of task its send email to the duplicater and its asking the email id

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
gunnar
-

not sure whether that is the solution ... 1.) admin user doesn't have email configured neither. 2.) I have another v7 installation (without emails being configured) and I do not have this sort of problem there. Nevertheless I will check the email configuration to see if there is any handle there