Help

2

How to filter by external id in domain?

Avatar
Justin Lessard

I'm trying to constraint the domain of a many 2 one field using an external id (The XML id).

I want to be able to choose product which are variant of a specific product template.

#This piece of code doesn't work
the_field = fields.Many2one('product.product', domain = [('product_tmpl_id','=', "ref('the_package.the_external_id')")])


The code above doesn't work for some reason. But I've been able to look in the database to resolve the external id and it's 56. With that knowledge, I've been able to hardcode the following line and make everything work.


#This piece of code works, but it's hardcoded

the_field = fields.Many2one('product.product', domain = [('product_tmpl_id','=', 56)])

How can I do to solve this using the External id and not the hardcoded id in database?


EDIT: I cannot access all the self variables (self.env, self.pool, ...) since I'm in a static context. 

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Justin Lessard
Best Answer

I've found the solution to my problem with the help of Kinner Vachhani.

I simply needed to create a function which will return the domain filter like this:

@api.model
def _get_domain(self):

    ids = self.env.ref('the_package.the_external_id').ids
return [('product_tmpl_id','=', ids)]

the_field = fields.Many2one('product.product', required=False,   domain = _get_picking_product_domain)
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kinner Vachhani
Best Answer

You can get res_id (resource id) by searching ir_model_data. 

E.g 
imd_obj = self.pool['ir.model.data']
ext_ids = imd_obj._get_id('module_name', 'external_identifier')


Avatar
Discard