Help

2

How to export product quantities to a csv file?

Avatar
michel Guénard

From the view of products, I want to export quantities on hand to a csv file, using the export menu. The list of fields available for export does not contain any field related to quantities.

Is there an other way to export such data?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

My apologizes; export of quantities is available when selecting the choice "all types of data". The export works; however the numerical values are considered as characters when reading the csv file with openoffice/calc.A transformation to numerical value needs to be done with openoffice.

4 Answers
2
Best Answer

In Version 7.0, Open Sales/Products/Products Menu Select any product or all products, In More: click on export and wizard is open. On that wizard, Selection field is there 'Export Type' in that select 'Export all data' and select field 'Quantities on Hand' on left grid view. After that click on 'Add' button to take that field and then click on 'Export to File' to export all data related to quantities on hand are stored in 'CSV' file. And if you want to store data in excel sheet, then select 'Export Format' to 'Excel'.

image description

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
kim
-

then how to import quantity? i can't found a field call 'Quantities on Hand'.

Avatar
Sowmya Nair
-

did u find how to import quantity?

Avatar
Thomas Guénard
-

I believe you can import quantities by using the inventory menu

1
Avatar
Colten Jackson
Best Answer

it looks like you can't import it, since it only appears in the "export all data" view and not the "export-import compatible only"

Avatar
Discard
0

HI Michel, 

You can check below apps which will export fields of data for any application into excel format 

https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/dev_export_excel/

Hope it Helps !

Thanks ,

Devintelle : Odoo Support Service Provider '

Mail: Devintelle@gmail.com

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Check out this free app : it may useful to you. https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/ir_export_extended_ept/


Avatar
Discard