Help

18

How to enable the kitten mode?

How to enable the kitten mode?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
test
-

What this mode will do?

Avatar
William Crandell
-

That question was asked and answered here http://help.openerp.com/question/3915/what-is-the-kitten-mode/

3 Answers
23
Best Answer

You need to add the kitten=1 parameter in the url.

Example: https://demo1.openerp.com/?kitten=1

10 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Quentin De Paoli (qdp)
-

your link isn't working Mr Kitten!

Avatar
Nicolas Vanhoren (niv)
-

I used the url of the demo instance, now it should be clickable.

Avatar
Bonnet Denis
-

can we change the background picture?

Avatar
Nicolas Vanhoren (niv)
-

Nope.......

Avatar
Max
-

what's the use of Kitten mode??

Avatar
test
-

How to change background kitten image ?

Avatar
test
-

@Bonnet, yes ad can change it from base.css.

.kitten-mode-activated { background-image: url(http://placekitten.com/g/1365/769); background-size: cover; background-attachment: fixed; } .kitten-mode-activated > * { opacity: 0.7; }

Avatar
Jay
-

Lovely! Didn't know that. From what I can see, simply a way to have your own background for some fun.

Avatar
Rick Leir
-

cool. is it just a background?

Avatar
William Crandell
-

The image is actually loaded from a JavaScript file called chrome.js and is found here:

addons/web/static/src/js/chrome.js:1261: $("body").css("background-image", "url(" + instance.session.origin + "/web/static/src/img/back-enable.jpg" + ")")

2
Avatar
Christian Twinckle
Best Answer

you can add in you kitten=1 in your link like localhost:8069/?kitten=1 and can activate kitten mode.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Vardan
-

Is it useful in any way?

Avatar
Chandni Machchhar
-

It is useful for showing cat in back ground. And make your background with cat as if you like to see the cats.

Kitten Mode features in OpenERP 7.0:

> Unified Kitten background with optimized transparency for a better kitten mode pleasure

> Hypnotic head-turning loading kitten

Avatar
William Crandell
-

One can enable the mode with just "kitten" or "kitten=ANYTHING" Example: localhost:8069/?kitten localhost:8069/?kitten=love

0
Avatar
Ivan Elizaryev
Best Answer

They killed kittens in odoo 9.0

https://github.com/odoo/odoo/commit/e8a00bc50da435d3859118ca127d20a2eb9a0cab#diff-ecb7ff32e1988f84ca46e8b2cf5c8ecaL1312


Avatar
Discard